Latest topics
» Post Qualification
Yesterday at 7:55 pm by siddecruz

» Acquisition RROW
Yesterday at 7:54 pm by siddecruz

» Cancellation of Notice to Proceed
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:10 pm by Lumi

» retrieve of user ID and password
Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:45 pm by johnrayconcreteproducts

» Conduct of Post Qualification
Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:45 pm by ford15

» Can we consider the composition of the BAC as valid if one of the members refuses to perform function as BAC member?
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:57 am by rubyrose

»  Locked PhilGEPS
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:53 am by eumarmahal

» RE: INVITATION TO BID
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:32 am by irishpugong

» Request for review of uploaded documents for platinum renewal
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:27 am by zcabarios

» Platinum Membership Renewal?????
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:23 am by zcabarios


Application of multi-year contracts

Go down

Application of multi-year contracts

Post by TWG on Fri Mar 20, 2009 9:02 am

Good day to all.

In DOTC, the hiring of Eight (Cool Encoders for our Financial Accounting Systems is undertaken through competitive bidding. This is undertaken yearly. May we ask if GPPB Resolution 024-2007 dated 28 September 2007 which allows the application of multi-year contracts for the procurement of security and janitorial services be availed of for the procurement of Encoders considering that the rationale for the issuance of the said Resolution was to consider that the procurement of janitors/security guards should not be soley based on cost but also other factors, such as length of contract, adeaquacy of resources, levels of trainings, etc?. Obviously, these factors apply also to the procurement of Encoders. Thank you po.

TWG
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 14
Company/Agency : National Government
Occupation/Designation : Member TWG
Registration date : 2009-03-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Application of multi-year contracts

Post by shobe on Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:19 pm

Hi Nilo.

I believe that GPPB Resolution 24-2007 (as explicitly provided in item 2 thereof) is applicable specifically to procurement of janitorial and security services only. Your good agency may want to take a look at DBM Circular Letter No. 2004-12 dated 27 October 2004 which, at present, prescribes the guidelines and procedures for the implementation of multi-year contracts for NGAs. Smile
avatar
shobe
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 79
Company/Agency : Makati Firm
Occupation/Designation : Lawyer
Registration date : 2008-09-08

Back to top Go down

Posting of Performance Security

Post by TWG on Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:54 pm

thanks to you Maam shobe.

TWG
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 14
Company/Agency : National Government
Occupation/Designation : Member TWG
Registration date : 2009-03-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Application of multi-year contracts

Post by shobe on Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:29 pm

You're welcome Nilo. I hope queries and requests similar to what you have posted will finally be considered by the GPPB. Very Happy I know for a fact that some agencies make use of the aforecited resolution as basis for their multi-year contracts without seeking clearance or opinion from the GPPB. Nice to know DOTC has someone like you around.
avatar
shobe
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 79
Company/Agency : Makati Firm
Occupation/Designation : Lawyer
Registration date : 2008-09-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Application of multi-year contracts

Post by Chellogs on Tue Mar 24, 2009 4:58 pm

Ms. Shobe, the DBM Circular is specific to NGAs only. How about for GOCCs? As i understand it, GOCCs can also issue MYOAs, but are there limitations to their authority to issue the same? I like to think there is, otherwise the same can be used to avoid the conduct of public bidding for a considerable number of years.
avatar
Chellogs
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : PhilHealth
Occupation/Designation : Lawyer
Registration date : 2008-09-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Application of multi-year contracts

Post by shobe on Tue Mar 24, 2009 5:06 pm

shobe wrote:Hi Nilo.

I believe that GPPB Resolution 24-2007 (as explicitly provided in item 2 thereof) is applicable specifically to procurement of janitorial and security services only. Your good agency may want to take a look at DBM Circular Letter No. 2004-12 dated 27 October 2004 which, at present, prescribes the guidelines and procedures for the implementation of multi-year contracts for NGAs. Smile

Yes Ms Chellogs. As mentioned in the previous post, it is specific for NGAs only. I think GOCCs entering MYOAs would have be governed by their specific mandates/charters. Very Happy
avatar
shobe
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 79
Company/Agency : Makati Firm
Occupation/Designation : Lawyer
Registration date : 2008-09-08

Back to top Go down

Re: Application of multi-year contracts

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum