Latest topics
» PhilGEPS new website
Today at 10:20 am by richel2015

» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Yesterday at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Fri May 25, 2018 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Fri May 25, 2018 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15


When & by whom "Failure of Bidding" may be declared.

Go down

When & by whom "Failure of Bidding" may be declared.

Post by caesar m. ortega on Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:52 pm

Under the Revised IRR of RA 9184, it would appear that there are only 2 instances when a failure of bidding may be declared. The first is when declared by the BAC under Sec. 35, IRR; and the second is when declared by the HOPE under Sec. 41, IRR.

Questions:
(1) Can the BAC cite grounds mentioned in Sec. 41 in declaring a failure of bidding?
(2) Can the HOPE cite grounds other than those mentioned in Sec. 41?
(3) Is there any other instance when a failure of bidding may be declared, other than under Sec. 35 and Sec. 41, IRR?

Thank you!
avatar
caesar m. ortega
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 2
Company/Agency : Law Firm
Occupation/Designation : Partner
Registration date : 2010-02-13

Back to top Go down

Re: When & by whom "Failure of Bidding" may be declared.

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:54 pm

caesar m. ortega wrote:Under the Revised IRR of RA 9184, it would appear that there are only 2 instances when a failure of bidding may be declared. The first is when declared by the BAC under Sec. 35, IRR; and the second is when declared by the HOPE under Sec. 41, IRR.

Questions:
(1) Can the BAC cite grounds mentioned in Sec. 41 in declaring a failure of bidding?
(2) Can the HOPE cite grounds other than those mentioned in Sec. 41?
(3) Is there any other instance when a failure of bidding may be declared, other than under Sec. 35 and Sec. 41, IRR?

Thank you!

On Q1 - NO, the BAC is limited only to Sec. 35;
On Q2 - NO, the HOPE is limited only to Sec. 41;
On Q3 - Other than Sec. 35 and 41, there could only be failure of negotiation under Sec. 53 (Negotiated Procurement) and in case of procurement of Consulting Services. I am not aware of any other instances of failure of bidding.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: When & by whom "Failure of Bidding" may be declared.

Post by sunriser431 on Sun Feb 14, 2010 4:01 pm

RDV wrote:
caesar m. ortega wrote:Under the Revised IRR of RA 9184, it would appear that there are only 2 instances when a failure of bidding may be declared. The first is when declared by the BAC under Sec. 35, IRR; and the second is when declared by the HOPE under Sec. 41, IRR.

Questions:
(1) Can the BAC cite grounds mentioned in Sec. 41 in declaring a failure of bidding?
(2) Can the HOPE cite grounds other than those mentioned in Sec. 41?
(3) Is there any other instance when a failure of bidding may be declared, other than under Sec. 35 and Sec. 41, IRR?

Thank you!

On Q1 - NO, the BAC is limited only to Sec. 35;
On Q2 - NO, the HOPE is limited only to Sec. 41;
On Q3 - Other than Sec. 35 and 41, there could only be failure of negotiation under Sec. 53 (Negotiated Procurement) and in case of procurement of Consulting Services. I am not aware of any other instances of failure of bidding.
Agree, no further explanation needed Smile
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: When & by whom "Failure of Bidding" may be declared.

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum