Latest topics
» BIDBULLETIN
Today at 12:16 am by mina15

» Additional Member of TWG
Yesterday at 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Yesterday at 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Yesterday at 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15

» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Mon May 21, 2018 3:04 pm by sternteq

» PARTIAL PAYMENT OF WORKS UNDER SMALL VALUE PROCUREMENT
Thu May 17, 2018 4:50 pm by amilan2018

» WHAT PROCUREMENT METHOD TO USE?
Thu May 17, 2018 1:52 pm by engrjhez®


Mode of Procurement to be used

Go down

Mode of Procurement to be used

Post by salao on Mon Apr 04, 2016 12:04 pm

Good Day Everyone;

I would like to know what will be the mode of procurement to be used when there are no registered caterers in areas/municipalities/barangays where an activity is required to be held. Registered caterers in nearby municipalities are available however, they are not willing to extend such services to other municipalities.

Thank you.
avatar
salao
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 66
Company/Agency : DSWD
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2012-05-11

http://www.car.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Mode of Procurement to be used

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:45 pm

The fact that there are no registered caterers (I assume you mean PhilGEPS registered) has nothing to do in the mode of procurement. The general rule is that all procurement shall be done through competitive bidding (Sec.10). You may resort to alternative methods like Small Value Procurement (Section 53.9) only in highly exceptional cases and in order to promote efficiency and economy.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2482
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Mode of Procurement to be used

Post by Mark Lopez on Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:24 am

We have experienced that also where all our suppliers were not a PhilGEPS registered. Since our activity was below 50k, we posted the invitation and award in our PE website for transparency. After that we advised our caterers/suppliers to register in PhilGEPS.
avatar
Mark Lopez
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 91
Age : 30
Company/Agency : DSWD Field Office VII
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer IV/Procurement
Registration date : 2015-04-30

http://www.fo7.dswd.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Mode of Procurement to be used

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum