Latest topics
» Post Qualification
Yesterday at 7:55 pm by siddecruz

» Acquisition RROW
Yesterday at 7:54 pm by siddecruz

» Cancellation of Notice to Proceed
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:10 pm by Lumi

» retrieve of user ID and password
Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:45 pm by johnrayconcreteproducts

» Conduct of Post Qualification
Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:45 pm by ford15

» Can we consider the composition of the BAC as valid if one of the members refuses to perform function as BAC member?
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:57 am by rubyrose

»  Locked PhilGEPS
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:53 am by eumarmahal

» RE: INVITATION TO BID
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:32 am by irishpugong

» Request for review of uploaded documents for platinum renewal
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:27 am by zcabarios

» Platinum Membership Renewal?????
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:23 am by zcabarios


BAC Resolution

Go down

BAC Resolution

Post by elphaba on Thu Jan 07, 2016 2:08 pm

Must every BAC decision be embodied in a resolution? In the case of failure of bidding, Section 35 of the IRR provides that BAC shall DECLARE failure if any of the conditions stated therein are present. Likewise 12.4 provides that the decision of at least a majority of those present at a meeting at which there is quorum shall be valid and binding as an act of the BAC. Will the declaration during the meeting and the reference to the same in resolution recommending negotiated procurement suffice? Or must each declaration be supported by a separate resolution?

Anyone please enlighten us on the subject.

elphaba
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 8
Company/Agency : ZCMC
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2014-09-11

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum