Latest topics
» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Today at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Yesterday at 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Yesterday at 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15

» PARTIAL PAYMENT OF WORKS UNDER SMALL VALUE PROCUREMENT
Thu May 17, 2018 4:50 pm by amilan2018


Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Go down

Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by peegee15 on Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:09 pm

Details:
Nature- Goods (Supply, installation, and commisioning of electronic water AC system)
Contract price- P29,100,000.00
No. of days delayed- P146 days
Liquidated damages- P4,248,600.00
Max. amount- P2,910,000.00

The PE instead of rescinding the contract (Sec. 68 of RIRR) accepted the work as done but on payment, deducted from the contract price the amount equivalent to P2,910,000.00 or 10% of the contract price (max. amount for LD). Is this acceptable?
avatar
peegee15
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Age : 31
Company/Agency : VCV & Assoc.
Occupation/Designation : Assistant Auditor
Registration date : 2011-06-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by regina avelino on Wed Sep 10, 2014 11:05 am

3. Liquidated Damages
3.1. When the supplier fails to satisfactorily deliver goods under the contract within the specified delivery schedule, inclusive of duly granted time extensions, if any, the supplier shall be liable for damages for the delay and shall pay the procuring entity liquidated damages, not by way of penalty, an amount equal to one-tenth (1/10) of one percent (1%) of the cost of the delayed goods scheduled for delivery for every day of delay until such goods are finally delivered and accepted by the procuring entity concerned.

Section 68. Liquidated Damages
All contracts executed in accordance with the Act and this IRR shall contain a provision on liquidated damages which shall be payable by the contractor in case of breach thereof. For the procurement of goods, infrastructure projects and consulting services, the amount of the liquidated damages shall be at least equal to one-tenth of one percent (0.001%)59 of the cost of the unperformed portion for every day of delay. Once the cumulative amount of liquidated damages reaches ten percent (10%) of the amount of the contract, the procuring entity shall rescind the contract, without prejudice to other courses of action and remedies open to it.

Please check first if there were approved extension granted.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by peegee15 on Wed Sep 10, 2014 4:16 pm

No extension was requested ma'am therefore, no extension was approved.
avatar
peegee15
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 13
Age : 31
Company/Agency : VCV & Assoc.
Occupation/Designation : Assistant Auditor
Registration date : 2011-06-13

Back to top Go down

Re: Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by regina avelino on Thu Sep 18, 2014 5:32 pm

the law specified that the "the procuring entity shall rescind the contract"

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:11 pm

peegee15 wrote:Details:
        Nature- Goods (Supply, installation, and commisioning of electronic water AC system)
        Contract price- P29,100,000.00
        No. of days delayed- P146 days
        Liquidated damages- P4,248,600.00
            Max. amount- P2,910,000.00

The PE instead of rescinding the contract (Sec. 68 of RIRR) accepted the work as done but on payment, deducted from the contract price the amount equivalent to P2,910,000.00 or 10% of the contract price (max. amount for LD). Is this acceptable?

No. There is nothing in the rules that provide for such practice. The procuring entity is exercising discretion beyond the import of the contract. As Ms. Regina correctly pointed out, the procuring entity has only one course of action: to rescind the contract. Such liquidated damages may only be settled/claimed judicially and not extra-judicially, unless otherwise allowed by law.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2482
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Liquidated Damages exceeding maximum amount

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum