Latest topics
» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Today at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Yesterday at 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Yesterday at 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15

» PARTIAL PAYMENT OF WORKS UNDER SMALL VALUE PROCUREMENT
Thu May 17, 2018 4:50 pm by amilan2018


Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Go down

Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by matclem on Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:33 pm

Hi good day! I would like to ask if an upgrade of a product/software can be a negotiated procurement?
avatar
matclem
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : Bidder
Occupation/Designation : Analyst
Registration date : 2009-08-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by sunriser431 on Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:22 pm

matclem wrote:Hi good day! I would like to ask if an upgrade of a product/software can be a negotiated procurement?

For similar topic click this link http://gppb.forumotion.com/contract-implementation-f2/payment-for-acquisition-of-software-licenses-t270.htm?highlight=software

additional topic http://gppb.forumotion.com/alternative-methods-of-procurement-f9/application-software-t173.htm?highlight=software. Hope this might help Smile
avatar
sunriser431
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1518
Company/Agency : Goccs Jolo Sulu All the way Downsouth
Occupation/Designation : IAS
Registration date : 2009-05-07

Back to top Go down

Re: Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Mon Aug 17, 2009 6:35 pm

matclem wrote:Hi good day! I would like to ask if an upgrade of a product/software can be a negotiated procurement?

It may fall under negotiated procurement, Sec. 53.h of IRR-A (Smalll-value procurement), subject to the condition that the amount involved does not exceed P50,000, it does not result to splitting of contract, it does not fall under Shopping, and at least 3 suppliers of known qualifications shall be invited to submit proposals.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by matclem on Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:30 pm

Thank you for your reply, what GPPB guidelines should we use if the value of our procurement is more than P5M? can we still use the negotiated procurement? under what guidelines? can we ask COA on the legality of the purchase?
avatar
matclem
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : Bidder
Occupation/Designation : Analyst
Registration date : 2009-08-17

Back to top Go down

Re: Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Tue Aug 18, 2009 4:32 pm

matclem wrote:Thank you for your reply, what GPPB guidelines should we use if the value of our procurement is more than P5M? can we still use the negotiated procurement? under what guidelines? can we ask COA on the legality of the purchase?

It should already be by public bidding.

However, if the conditions for any of the alternative methods of procurement, which are provided under the IRR, are met, so long as it is recommended by the BAC and approved by the HOPE and included in the approved APP, then you may procure other than bidding.

Negotiated procurement is one of the alternative methods of procurement. You need to read Sections 53 and 54 of IRR-A (or the revised IRR effective September 2) in order for you to find out if the conditions are there for you to conduct negotiated procurement even if the value is above P5M.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Negotiated Procurement as basis for procurement

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum