50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Go down

50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by brunomars on Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:02 am

what other relative document can we submit in lieu of an original receipt?We have a valid contract certificate of acceptance however waiting for our payment in process with finance department. Can we submit instead copy of voucher.?
avatar
brunomars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 30
Company/Agency : Marawi Motors
Occupation/Designation : Owner
Registration date : 2011-12-10

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:21 am

brunomars wrote:what other relative document can we submit in lieu of an original receipt?We have a valid contract certificate of acceptance however waiting for our payment in process with finance department. Can we submit instead copy of voucher.?

The certificate of acceptance would suffice the requirement for the purposes of SLC. Sec.12.1.a of Instruction to Bidders provides:

(iii.6) end user’s acceptance or official receipt(s) issued for the contract, if completed. (underscoring supplied)

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 40
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

joint venture rule on 50% single contract similar in nature

Post by wild_card23 on Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:27 pm

Hello po, need your help.

This is the scenario.There are 2 construction firms which intend to enter into a joint venture agreement. Firm A has an experience of 30 million as its largest single completed contract. Firm B has also 30 million largest single contract experience. There is a infrastructure contract to be bided out worth 70 million. My question is if the 2 firms enter into a valid JVA, is the JVA formed qualified for the 70 million project considering that each firm has 30 million each as single largest completed contract. Won't the 30 million of each firm be added up to have 60 million as experience thus qualifying them for the 70 million project?

Need your precious legal opinions please. We're confused.

Thanks

wild_card23
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : PLGU IFUGAO
Occupation/Designation : bac TWG
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by regina avelino on Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:17 pm

my opinion on the matter. the jv should be disqualified as the criteria relative to the largest single contract of at least fifty percent (50%) of the approved budget for the contract to be bid should be complied with by at least one of the parties to the joint venture for purposes of determining its eligibility. adding both 30M to get the minimum requirement of 35M (70M X 50%) is not acceptable. at least one member of the jv should have at least 35M similar completed contract.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by brunomars on Wed Oct 16, 2013 11:59 am

Another question for infrastructure bidding, if the ABC is P800million for design and construction, how do you go about the 50% single largest contract for the construction and design.which the procuring agency did not specify their ABC for construction .neither design. Is it mandatory for the bidder to submit at least 50% similar largest contract for the CONSTRUCTION equivalent to 400M and another 50% similar largest contract for the DESIGN equivalent to 400M in order for the BIDDER to QUALIFY? What if the bidder submitted a similar single largest contract of 450M for the CONSTRUCTION and another contract of 350M for the DESIGN will this be a ground for the bidder to be declared as NON-COMPLYING or COMPLYING??? Kindly give your legal opininon as per REVISED IRR of RA 9184. Thank you very much!!!
avatar
brunomars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 30
Company/Agency : Marawi Motors
Occupation/Designation : Owner
Registration date : 2011-12-10

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by brunomars on Thu Oct 17, 2013 6:33 pm

brunomars wrote:Another question for infrastructure bidding, if the ABC is P800million for design and construction, how do you go about the 50% single largest contract for the construction and design.which the procuring agency did not specify their ABC for construction .neither design. Is it mandatory for the bidder to submit at least 50% similar largest contract for the CONSTRUCTION equivalent to 400M and another 50% similar largest contract for the DESIGN equivalent to 400M in order for the BIDDER to QUALIFY? What if the bidder submitted a similar single largest contract of 450M for the CONSTRUCTION and another contract of 350M for the DESIGN will this be a ground for the bidder to be declared as NON-COMPLYING or COMPLYING??? Kindly give your legal opininon as per REVISED IRR of RA 9184. Thank you very much!!!
avatar
brunomars
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 30
Company/Agency : Marawi Motors
Occupation/Designation : Owner
Registration date : 2011-12-10

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by regina avelino on Fri Oct 18, 2013 9:31 am

Per Revised Implementing Rules and Regulations, Annex G. section 9.2.ii.a:


The eligibility of design and build contractors shall be based on the legal, technical and financial requirements abovementioned. In the technical requirements, the design and build contractor (as solo or in joint venture/consortia) should be able to comply with the experience requirement under the IRR of R.A. 9184, where one of the parties (in a joint venture/consortia) should have at least one similar project, both in design and construction, with at least 50% of the cost of the ABC.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by frosa15 on Mon Jun 25, 2018 1:38 pm

SLCC does it mean only 1 contract ? or one in Government and 1 in Private Completed contract?

frosa15
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 1
Age : 51
Company/Agency : METRO GLOBAL SECURITY AGENCY INC
Occupation/Designation : president
Registration date : 2018-06-17

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by cupkick2017 on Mon Jun 25, 2018 4:54 pm

23.4.1.3.
The prospective bidder must have completed, within the period
specified in the Invitation to Bid, an SLCC that is similar to
the contract to be bid, and whose value, adjusted to current prices
using the Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) consumer price
indices, must be at least fifty percent (50%) of the ABC. However,
in the case of Expendable Supplies, said SLCC must be at least
twenty five percent (25%) of the ABC.

If, at the outset and after conducting market research, the Procuring
Entity can already determine that imposing the same will likely
result to: (a) failure of bidding, or (b) monopoly that will defeat the purpose of competitive bidding, the Procuring Entity, in lieu of theabove, may require the following:
a)The prospective bidder should have completed at least two (2)
similar contracts and the aggregate contract amounts should be
equivalent to at least the percentage of the ABC as required
above; and
b)The largest of these similar contracts must be equivalent to at
least half of the percentage of the ABC as required above.
For this purpose, the similar contracts mentioned under (a) and
(b)above must have been completed within the period specified in the Invitation to Bid. The Procuring Entity may clarify in the Bidding Documents.

cupkick2017
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 9
Company/Agency : NATIONAL IRRIGATION ADMINISTRTATION
Occupation/Designation : MATERIALS MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
Registration date : 2018-06-19

Back to top Go down

Re: 50% SINGLE LARGEST CONTRACT

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum