Latest topics
» PhilGEPS new website
Today at 10:20 am by richel2015

» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Yesterday at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Fri May 25, 2018 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Fri May 25, 2018 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15


retention money

Go down

retention money

Post by vines on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:02 pm

Should we subject payment to retention of 10% if the contractor was contracted through negotioted procurement under emergency case?
avatar
vines
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 38
Company/Agency : lgu manila
Occupation/Designation : admin staff
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by elib on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:06 pm

hi msc,

imo yes, as that is an assurance that will cover for any defects on the partially completed works.

cheers....
avatar
elib
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 77
Company/Agency : Freelanz Company
Occupation/Designation : Freelanz Employee
Registration date : 2012-04-17

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by vines on Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:54 pm

how about if it was contracted through SVP?
avatar
vines
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 38
Company/Agency : lgu manila
Occupation/Designation : admin staff
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by elib on Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:06 pm

hi msc,

yes, section 62 of the irr reccomends that any goods procured from any mode of procurement requires a warranty which shall be covered by the retention money or bank guarantee amounting to 10% of the contract price.

cheers....
avatar
elib
Active Poster
Active Poster

Male Number of posts : 77
Company/Agency : Freelanz Company
Occupation/Designation : Freelanz Employee
Registration date : 2012-04-17

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by regina avelino on Fri Oct 12, 2012 9:54 am

retention of 10% is required infrastructure projects contracted thru svp or emergency case to cover uncorrected discovered defects and third party liabilities as per annex e section 6.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by pocoyo on Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:49 pm

i think there are some alternative modes of procurement, where warranty is not required. Under Section 54.5, these are (1) Shopping, (2) NP - Emergency, (3) NP- SVP, (4) NP - Lease of real property, and (5) NP - UN agencies.

retention money is one of the forms of warranty.

so from what I understand, it is not mandatory to impose retention money for emergency cases or SVP. this does not however preclude the Procuring Entity from requiring otherwise. Smile
avatar
pocoyo
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 12
Company/Agency : bsp
Occupation/Designation : am
Registration date : 2010-10-15

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by madingcena on Tue May 26, 2015 3:40 pm

just want also to clarify, how about on janitorial/security services? do they need to put retention money?
avatar
madingcena
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : Municipality of Minglanilla
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Aide VI/BAC Sec.
Registration date : 2010-11-09

Back to top Go down

Re: retention money

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum