Latest topics

Clarification on BAC Honoraria

Go down

Clarification on BAC Honoraria

Post by spicegrinder on Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:53 pm

A single BAC was constituted composed of personnel from the Main Campus SUC and the teaching Hospital under the SUC System. The Hospital has its own separate budget and a distinct set of administrative and medical personnel. Processing of procurement documents are done separately and reviewed by the BAC and coordinated by the Head of the Secretariat both in the SUC Main and the Hospital. The Head of the Secretariat is from the SUC Main who happens to be its Supply Officer. Is the Head of the Secretariat entitled for honorarium?
avatar
spicegrinder
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 22
Company/Agency : SUC
Occupation/Designation : Secretary
Registration date : 2012-07-18

Back to top Go down

Re: Clarification on BAC Honoraria

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Aug 02, 2012 8:09 pm

spicegrinder wrote:A single BAC was constituted composed of personnel from the Main Campus SUC and the teaching Hospital under the SUC System. The Hospital has its own separate budget and a distinct set of administrative and medical personnel. Processing of procurement documents are done separately and reviewed by the BAC and coordinated by the Head of the Secretariat both in the SUC Main and the Hospital. The Head of the Secretariat is from the SUC Main who happens to be its Supply Officer. Is the Head of the Secretariat entitled for honorarium?

May I quote a recent GPPB Opinion for that matter:

Number : NPM 85-2012
Subject : Honorarium
Date : 2012-07-16
Requesting Entity : Mactan-Cebu International Airport Authority (MCIAA)
Issues Concern : Honorarium
Details : Whether the Head of the BAC Secretariat who is at the same time holding the position of OIC of the Procurement Division may be entitled to receive honorarium.

[T]he second paragraph of Section 5.6 of DBM Circular No. 2004-5A issued on 7 October 2005, states that the members of the BAC Secretariat whose positions are in the Procurement Unit of the agency shall not be entitled to honoraria although the payment of overtime services may be allowed, subject to existing policy on the matter.

In an opinion issued by the Organization, Position Classification and Compensation Bureau (OPCCB) of the DBM, x x x the rationale for the grant of honoraria is to recompense personnel for the performance of tasks or involvement in activities beyond their regular functions, serving as member of the BAC Secretariat or the TWG is an inherent function of the Procurement Unit.

Having been officially designated as OIC of the Procurement Division, primary functions and regular tasks of the OIC are those related to procurement activities, regardless if his plantilla position is outside this division. As such, part of the inherent function of the same is to serve as a member of the BAC Secretariat, where he has been duly designated as the Head.

Based on the foregoing, x x x holding the positions of both OIC of the Procurement Division and BAC Secretariat Head, said officer is no longer entitled to the payment of honorarium as provided under Section 5.6 of DBM Circular No. 2004-5A.
You may check this also from GPPB website >>> http://www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_nonpolicy.php?id=820

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 40
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum