Latest topics
» PhilGEPS new website
Today at 10:20 am by richel2015

» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Yesterday at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Fri May 25, 2018 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Fri May 25, 2018 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15


Surety Bond, what is needed?

Go down

Surety Bond, what is needed?

Post by wild_card23 on Wed May 16, 2012 11:13 am

Sir,

We have a problem.

These are the short facts of the case.

A bidder submitted a surety bond during the bidding but there was no attached certification from the Insurance Commission. Is this a ground for outright disqualification or should the bidder be given a chance to produce the said certification?

Looking forward to your advise on the matter.

Thank you and more power.

Wildcard23

wild_card23
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : PLGU IFUGAO
Occupation/Designation : bac TWG
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Surety Bond, what is needed?

Post by regina avelino on Wed May 16, 2012 11:21 am

the bidder po should be rated "failed" thus disqualified as per 27.2 (c) which states that "surety bond callable upon demand issued by surety or insurnace company duly CERTIFIED BY THE INSURANCE COMMISSION AS AUTHORIZED to issue such security.

regina avelino
Board General
Board General

Female Number of posts : 671
Company/Agency : gocc ncr
Occupation/Designation : staff
Registration date : 2012-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Surety Bond, what is needed?

Post by engrjhez® on Wed May 16, 2012 12:42 pm

wild_card23 wrote:Sir,

We have a problem.

These are the short facts of the case.

A bidder submitted a surety bond during the bidding but there was no attached certification from the Insurance Commission. Is this a ground for outright disqualification or should the bidder be given a chance to produce the said certification?

Looking forward to your advise on the matter.

Thank you and more power.

Wildcard23

There has been several opinions already issued by the GPPB regarding this matter, to wit:

The certification which must be submitted by the bidder together with the surety bond must (i) unequivocally state that the surety or insurance company is specifically authorized to issue surety bonds callable upon demand, and (ii) must be issued by the Insurance Commission. Consequently, a copy of the firm’s license or certificate of authority to transact in insurance business will not suffice. It must be a separate certificate which cannot be issued by any other entity except the Insurance Commission.
Taken from NPM 24-2010 >>> http://www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_opinion.asp?o_id=615

In view of said objective, it is our considered opinion that the certification which must be submitted by the bidder together with the surety bond must (i) unequivocally state that the surety or insurance company is specifically authorized to issue surety bonds callable on demand, and (ii) must be issued by the Insurance Commission.
Taken from NPM 13-2010 >>> http://www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_opinion.asp?o_id=606

As regards the content of the certification, please note that as discussed in a previous opinion and in compliance with Sections 27.2 (c) and 39.2 (c), the certification which must be submitted by the bidder together with the surety bond must (i) unequivocally state that the surety or insurance company is specifically authorized to issue surety bonds callable on demand, and (ii) must be issued by the Insurance Commission. Further, we wish to note that since the surety bond required under Sections 27.2 (c) and 39.2 (c) is required to be project specific, the certification from the Insurance Commission must also be project specific.
Taken from NPM 17-2012 >>> http://www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_opinion.asp?o_id=728

The absence of such certification will result to a "patently insufficient" document in the form and substance as required by the IRR of RA 9184, and shall be rated as FAILED using the non-discretionary pass/fail criterion. Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2482
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Surety Bond, what is needed?

Post by wild_card23 on Thu May 24, 2012 10:43 am

Thanks for all your valuable replys to my query... more power to you Smile

wild_card23
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 11
Company/Agency : PLGU IFUGAO
Occupation/Designation : bac TWG
Registration date : 2011-08-03

Back to top Go down

Re: Surety Bond, what is needed?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum