Latest topics
» Post Qualification
Yesterday at 7:55 pm by siddecruz

» Acquisition RROW
Yesterday at 7:54 pm by siddecruz

» Cancellation of Notice to Proceed
Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:10 pm by Lumi

» retrieve of user ID and password
Thu Jul 12, 2018 12:45 pm by johnrayconcreteproducts

» Conduct of Post Qualification
Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:45 pm by ford15

» Can we consider the composition of the BAC as valid if one of the members refuses to perform function as BAC member?
Wed Jul 11, 2018 10:57 am by rubyrose

»  Locked PhilGEPS
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:53 am by eumarmahal

» RE: INVITATION TO BID
Tue Jul 10, 2018 11:32 am by irishpugong

» Request for review of uploaded documents for platinum renewal
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:27 am by zcabarios

» Platinum Membership Renewal?????
Tue Jul 10, 2018 10:23 am by zcabarios


Legal officer as secretariat?

Go down

Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by JunGabriel on Wed Nov 16, 2011 10:00 am

As I understand, the Legal Officer of the procuring entity may be a member of the TWG. But the TWG may be scrapped. Can the LO be a member of the secretariat? If yes, can he sign the jurat of the contract? I mean the sworn statement (affidavit) to comply with the terms of the contract made by the winning bidder.

JunGabriel
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 5
Company/Agency : NCIP Batanes
Occupation/Designation : Casual
Registration date : 2011-11-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by jcolas on Wed Nov 16, 2011 12:42 pm

"JunGabriel wrote"
.As I understand, the Legal Officer of the procuring entity may be a member of the TWG. But the TWG may be scrapped. Can the LO be a member of the secretariat? If yes, can he sign the jurat of the contract? I mean the sworn statement (affidavit) to comply with the terms of the contract made by the winning bidder..

Section 14 of the IRR is silent on who the exact personalities shall be designated as the BAC SEcretariat. What is evident is, the BAC Secretariat Head in Central Office should be at least fifth ranking, if not available, the next lower rank; in bureau, regional offices and sub regional offices, a third ranking or a permanent employee of the next lower rank. They should be known by their integrity and proficiency.

If your legal officer is the BAC Secretariat, then he should not sign whatever sworn statement related to the procurement of the office.
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by JunGabriel on Thu Nov 17, 2011 8:51 am

THank you sir for the information... Smile

JunGabriel
New Member
New Member

Male Number of posts : 5
Company/Agency : NCIP Batanes
Occupation/Designation : Casual
Registration date : 2011-11-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:39 pm

jcolas wrote:"JunGabriel wrote"
.As I understand, the Legal Officer of the procuring entity may be a member of the TWG. But the TWG may be scrapped. Can the LO be a member of the secretariat? If yes, can he sign the jurat of the contract? I mean the sworn statement (affidavit) to comply with the terms of the contract made by the winning bidder..

Section 14 of the IRR is silent on who the exact personalities shall be designated as the BAC SEcretariat. What is evident is, the BAC Secretariat Head in Central Office should be at least fifth ranking, if not available, the next lower rank; in bureau, regional offices and sub regional offices, a third ranking or a permanent employee of the next lower rank. They should be known by their integrity and proficiency.

If your legal officer is the BAC Secretariat, then he should not sign whatever sworn statement related to the procurement of the office.

I am into opinion that if the Legal Officer signs the jurat of OSS or the acknowledgement of contract in the performance of his/her official function (meaning, no fee shall be collected), no conflict of interest is present, and hence in order Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 40
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by jcolas on Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:21 pm

"engrjhez wrote"
I am into opinion that if the Legal Officer signs the jurat of OSS or the acknowledgement of contract in the performance of his/her official function (meaning, no fee shall be collected), no conflict of interest is present, and hence in order

May you please explain further engrjhez, your statement that the Legal Officer can still sign the jurat of the OSS "in the performance of his/her official function". What official function sir, As the Legal Officer or as the BAC SEcretariat?
avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by engrjhez® on Thu Nov 17, 2011 7:36 pm

jcolas wrote:"engrjhez wrote"
I am into opinion that if the Legal Officer signs the jurat of OSS or the acknowledgement of contract in the performance of his/her official function (meaning, no fee shall be collected), no conflict of interest is present, and hence in order

May you please explain further engrjhez, your statement that the Legal Officer can still sign the jurat of the OSS "in the performance of his/her official function". What official function sir, As the Legal Officer or as the BAC SEcretariat?

If the Legal Officer is tasked, as part of his/her official function, to notarize documents of the agency and where the agency pays for the "fee" posted by lawyers to be able to practice notarization, then such may be considered official function and no fee shall be collected in the performance of such. If that is the case, no conflict of interest (in my opinion) is present Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 40
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by jcolas on Fri Nov 18, 2011 7:55 am

"engrjhez wrote"
If the Legal Officer is tasked, as part of his/her official function, to notarize documents of the agency and where the agency pays for the "fee" posted by lawyers to be able to practice notarization, then such may be considered official function and no fee shall be collected in the performance of such. If that is the case, no conflict of interest (in my opinion) is present
I am confused Sir Engrjhez, What will the Legal Officer of the Procuring entity sign in the Omnibus Sworn Statement of the bidder?

avatar
jcolas
Board General
Board General

Male Number of posts : 517
Company/Agency : DepED RO 2
Occupation/Designation : Administrative Officer V
Registration date : 2009-07-02

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by engrjhez® on Fri Nov 18, 2011 9:29 am

jcolas wrote:"engrjhez wrote"
If the Legal Officer is tasked, as part of his/her official function, to notarize documents of the agency and where the agency pays for the "fee" posted by lawyers to be able to practice notarization, then such may be considered official function and no fee shall be collected in the performance of such. If that is the case, no conflict of interest (in my opinion) is present
I am confused Sir Engrjhez, What will the Legal Officer of the Procuring entity sign in the Omnibus Sworn Statement of the bidder?


Sorry for the confusion. Of course since the OSS is a private (bidder's) undertaking, it shall not be covered by any public official function. But in case of contracts and other documents by the government that needs to be notarized, it may be performed as a part a Legal Officer's official function. Same as Engineers who sign government prepared plans and programs, Medical Doctors who sign prescription in rural health units, and others.

I hope I have clarified my point.
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 40
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Legal officer as secretariat?

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum