alternative mode of procurement

Go down

alternative mode of procurement Empty alternative mode of procurement

Post by REZIE on Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:55 pm

Greetings!!!
Is is right to use agad agad ang alternative mode of procurement? I mean without any approval from the Authorities? ( because of the nature of transactions like hiring of individual services coursed thru a Pakyaw Contract for the social mobilization of the National Greening Project )


REZIE
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 33
Age : 50
Company/Agency : DENR III PENRO AURORA
Occupation/Designation : GOVT EMP/ BOOKKEEPER/ REGULAR BAC MEMBER(FINANCE)
Registration date : 2011-08-15

Back to top Go down

alternative mode of procurement Empty Re: alternative mode of procurement

Post by engrjhez® on Sat Aug 27, 2011 3:29 pm

REZIE wrote:Greetings!!!
Is is right to use agad agad ang alternative mode of procurement? I mean without any approval from the Authorities? ( because of the nature of transactions like hiring of individual services coursed thru a Pakyaw Contract for the social mobilization of the National Greening Project )

This is a common misconception. I have answered this a many times but will answer it again by citing Sec. 10:
Section 10. Competitive Bidding
All procurement shall be done through competitive bidding, except as provided in Rule XVI
of this IRR.
For alternative methods we have two (2) requirements:
Section 48. Alternative Methods
48.1. Subject to the prior approval of the Head of the Procuring Entity, and whenever
justified by the conditions provided in this Act
, the procuring entity may, in order to
promote economy and efficiency, resort to any of the alternative methods of
procurement provided in this Rule. In all instances, the procuring entity shall ensure
that the most advantageous price for the Government is obtained.
Prior approval is reflected in the approved APP, while the justification is reflected in the BAC Resolution.

Smile

engrjhez®
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2485
Age : 41
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : City Administrator's Office / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum