General Services Officer to do the canvass

Go down

General Services Officer to do the canvass

Post by mbdr on Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:50 am

Good day to all forumers!

Is it okey for a General Services Officer, who is also a 2nd V-CHAIRMAN of the BAC , to personally do the canvassing of the requisitioned items?

Sir RDV and Sir Engrjhez, may I know your side on this, please?

Thanks!

mbdr
Active Poster
Active Poster

Female Number of posts : 84
Age : 49
Company/Agency : LGU
Occupation/Designation : Govt. Employee/BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2009-02-23

Back to top Go down

Re: General Services Officer to do the canvass

Post by engrjhez® on Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:18 pm

mbdr wrote:Good day to all forumers!

Is it okey for a General Services Officer, who is also a 2nd V-CHAIRMAN of the BAC , to personally do the canvassing of the requisitioned items?

Sir RDV and Sir Engrjhez, may I know your side on this, please?

Thanks!

There is a procedure for Shopping and Small Value Procurement that allows delegation of this in GPPB Resolution 09-2009 particularly Paragraph 2(c). http://gppb.forumotion.com/t1883-role-of-bac-chairperson-pertaining-to-shopping-and-svp#10344

Smile
avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2482
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum