Latest topics
» PhilGEPS new website
Today at 10:20 am by richel2015

» PhilGEPS Issuance of Certificate of Registration for New Suppliers
Yesterday at 3:55 pm by vicong_grandcorp

» BIDBULLETIN
Fri May 25, 2018 9:15 am by zeph03

» QUERY ABOUT PHILGEPS PENDING TASK
Fri May 25, 2018 9:14 am by zeph03

» Additional Member of TWG
Thu May 24, 2018 5:26 pm by Gracy0527

» Postponement of a Schedule Bidding
Thu May 24, 2018 10:35 am by alvsvb6

» Post in PhilGEPS
Thu May 24, 2018 10:21 am by richel2015

» WITNESS for the Procuring Entity in the Contraxt Agreement
Tue May 22, 2018 8:26 pm by amilan2018

» forgotten password of email address
Tue May 22, 2018 4:56 pm by leafranee

» PUBLIC AUCTION
Tue May 22, 2018 8:14 am by ford15


Competitive bidding for hiring of services

Go down

Competitive bidding for hiring of services

Post by lux130000 on Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:49 pm

Does the hiring of contractual services such as an electrician (just for 6 months) fall under consulting services? Does it have to be procured through competitive bidding?
avatar
lux130000
New Member
New Member

Female Number of posts : 15
Company/Agency : GOCC
Occupation/Designation : BAC Secretariat
Registration date : 2011-02-15

Back to top Go down

Re: Competitive bidding for hiring of services

Post by RDV @ GP3i on Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:21 am

lux130000 wrote:Does the hiring of contractual services such as an electrician (just for 6 months) fall under consulting services? Does it have to be procured through competitive bidding?

It would generally fall under general support services which is not considered as consulting services but under procurement of goods and services.

The general rule is to procure it thru competitive public bidding (Sec. 10 of R.A. 9184) but if it falls under any of the situations and complies with the conditions under the alternative methods of procurement, the BAC may recommend the appropriate alternative method subject to the approval of the HOPE. You will then need to check if it could fall under the alternative methods, but, of course, if you decide to procure it thru public bidding then you can always do so since it is the default mode anyway.
avatar
RDV @ GP3i
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 1611
Company/Agency : DBM-Reg'l Office IV-B
Occupation/Designation : Regional Director/ Procurement Trainer
Registration date : 2008-09-04

http://gppphil.org/

Back to top Go down

Re: Competitive bidding for hiring of services

Post by engrjhez® on Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:23 am

I think there should be a (limiting) boundary for general support services and hiring of "job order" employees because both may apply on the concern.

How do we then set a line between:
- Procurement of support services; and
- Hiring of Job Orders

Smile


avatar
engrjhez®
Grand Master
Grand Master

Male Number of posts : 2482
Age : 39
Company/Agency : City Government of Bacoor [Region IV-A, Province of Cavite]
Occupation/Designation : Office of the City Legal Service (OCLS) / Certified National Trainer - PhilGEPS
Registration date : 2008-10-31

http://www.bacoor.gov.ph

Back to top Go down

Re: Competitive bidding for hiring of services

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum